The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Alex Carlisle website, https://alexcarlislebooks.com/

Alex Carlisle Books is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience. Alex Carlisle is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

How We Collect, Share and Use Your Personal Information

Many aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information; however, for access to future Alex Carlisle Books customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

We may collect and store personal or other information that you voluntarily supply to us online while using the site (e.g., while on the site or responding via e-mail to a feature provided). We only contact individuals who specifically request that we do so or if they have signed up to receive our free newsletters. alexcarlislebooks.com collects personally identifying information from our users during online registration. Generally, this information includes name, phone number, address, and e-mail address. All of this information is provided to us by you. 

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for example, on message boards, weblogs, through e-mail, or in chat areas – that information can be seen, collected, and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Be aware that we may occasionally release information about our visitors when release is appropriate to comply with law or protect the rights, property, or safety of users of the website or the public.

Cookies

We also may use a standard feature found in browser software called a “cookie” to enhance your experience with the site. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. By showing how and when visitors use the website, cookies help us deliver advertisements, identify how many unique users visit us, and track user trends and patterns. They also prevent you from re-entering your preferences on specific website areas where you may have entered preference information before.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Alex Carlisle Books reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Alex Carlisle Books reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

Disclaimer

The materials on the alexcarlislebooks.com website are provided “as is.” alexcarlislebooks.com makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Alex Carlisle Books does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

As per article 10, everyone has the right to freedom of expression. This right shall include the freedom to hold opinions and to receive and impart information and ideas without interference by public authority and regardless of boundaries. 

translation missing: en.general.search.loading